Accident Summary Nr: 170173975 - Employee burned when crock pot spills hot oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111789418 | 12/05/1990 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a crock pot of hot oil from one table to another when the oil spilled on her right arm and the fingers of her left hand. She suffered second-degree burns and was taken to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, where she stayed 2 days for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111789418 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |