Accident Summary Nr: 170173967 - Employee injured when struck by coil automobile spring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111915187 | 11/01/1990 | 5511 | 0 | Stan Morri Ford Chrysler Plymouth Dodge |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a tool to compress the coil springs on an automobile. The tool failed and the coil springs released, striking Employee #1. He suffered a broken finger and a fractured left arm. The tool was not equipped with all of its components.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111915187 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |