Accident Summary Nr: 170173934 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU SHEET METAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111789715 | 09/18/1990 | 3444 | 0 | Sausedo Metal Products |
Abstract: A maintenance worker was connecting a water cooling line to a spot welder. He needed to get to an area along the east wall of the room. The area was blocked by sheets of sheet metal. The sheet metal was located next to a junction box. The conductors from the box extended about 1.5 feet out of the box and were connected to the spot welder on which the employee was working. The connections had been made by twisting the ends of the conductors together and by wrapping them with a single turn of electrical tape. (In other words, the splice was not enclosed by the junction box, and no wire nuts were used to join the conductors. The welder had been wired in this fashion for at least three weeks.) In pushing the sheet metal aside to gain access to the work area, the employee pushed the sheets into the exposed wiring. The sheet metal apparently contacted an exposed conductor. The employee received an electric shock and was knocked to the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111789715 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |