Accident Summary Nr: 170173900 - Employee injured when tractor runs down hill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111761243 | 06/04/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Piute Construction |
Abstract: On May 31, 1991, Employee #1, who was operating a tractor, completed an interceptor ditch. He misjudged the material under the uphill track of his D-T Caterpillar dozer and it tipped then rolled down the hillside. The slope was approximately 1 ft vertical to 1 ft horizontal. The tractor rolled nearly 300 feet along the slope, before stopping upside down. Employee #1 was trapped inside the truck by safety belts and was protected by the ROPS. He suffered head lacerations, broken ribs, a dislocated shoulder, and a broken back. Employee #1 is paralyzed from the chest down as of June 19, 1991. He was taken to Louisville, KY, for special treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111761243 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |