Accident Summary Nr: 170173892 - Employee's hip broken in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111761177 | 05/20/1991 | 5182 | 0 | Mcdonald'S Restaurants |
Abstract: Employee #1 was talking to her manager when she turned and her feet became tangled. She tripped, stumbled, struck her head on a grill, and fell to the floor. Her left hip was fractured and she was hospitalized for surgery. It was expected to be 3 months before she would be able to walk unaided.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111761177 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Waiters and waitresses |