Accident Summary Nr: 170173892 - Employee's hip broken in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170173892 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11176117705/20/199151820Mcdonald'S Restaurants

Abstract: Employee #1 was talking to her manager when she turned and her feet became tangled. She tripped, stumbled, struck her head on a grill, and fell to the floor. Her left hip was fractured and she was hospitalized for surgery. It was expected to be 3 months before she would be able to walk unaided.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, TRIPPED, ELDERLY, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111761177 Hospitalized injury Fracture Waiters and waitresses