Accident Summary Nr: 170173579 - Employee injured when struck by lid of exploding drum

Accident Summary Nr: 170173579 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11178837803/04/199155310Ken Tire Service

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 21, 1991, Employee #1, of Ken's Tire, was using a torch to cut a 55-gallon drum that was to replace the water container used to check tires for leaks. The lid of the drum blew up in his face and he suffered broken teeth and facial lacerations. He was taken to Naturadad Hospital in Salinas, where he was treated and released 2 days later. It was not possible to question the employee about the accident because he had moved out of the area. The employer was cited for a general violation.

Keywords: WORK RULES, DRUM, TORCH, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111788378 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported