Accident Summary Nr: 170173579 - Employee injured when struck by lid of exploding drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111788378 | 03/04/1991 | 5531 | 0 | Ken Tire Service |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 21, 1991, Employee #1, of Ken's Tire, was using a torch to cut a 55-gallon drum that was to replace the water container used to check tires for leaks. The lid of the drum blew up in his face and he suffered broken teeth and facial lacerations. He was taken to Naturadad Hospital in Salinas, where he was treated and released 2 days later. It was not possible to question the employee about the accident because he had moved out of the area. The employer was cited for a general violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111788378 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |