Accident Summary Nr: 170173546 - Employee injured in fall through roof panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111783387 | 01/03/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Marcus Bldg. Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 and the foreman were placing roof decking on a 21 ft high, metal barn-type structure. For some reason, Employee #1 stood up, stepped onto an unsupported roof panel, and fell through to the concrete floor. He suffered head injuries and was hospitalized; he spent over a month in therapy to regain motor functions and speech.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111783387 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |