Accident Summary Nr: 170173520 - Employee exposed to chemical cleaning product

Accident Summary Nr: 170173520 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11178719812/14/199070110Motel 6

Abstract: Employee #1 was injured after being exposed to an improperly mixed cleaning product. The maintenance person, who speaks English and who usually mixes chemicals, stated that he did not mix the wrong chemicals and that he had followed the directions on the container labels. The specific chemicals involved in the accident were not determined.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INHALATION, CLEANING FLUID, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111787198 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported