Accident Summary Nr: 170173520 - Employee exposed to chemical cleaning product
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111787198 | 12/14/1990 | 7011 | 0 | Motel 6 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was injured after being exposed to an improperly mixed cleaning product. The maintenance person, who speaks English and who usually mixes chemicals, stated that he did not mix the wrong chemicals and that he had followed the directions on the container labels. The specific chemicals involved in the accident were not determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111787198 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |