Accident Summary Nr: 170173488 - Employee's skull fractured while operating loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170173488 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11178673709/13/199002120Rancho San Carlos

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 31, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a 1962 Michigan Loader, model 75, when he was struck on the head by an unidentified object. The foreman heard him yelling for help, and helped him out of the operator's seat to the ground. He suffered a fractured skull. Coworkers administered first aid and he was flown by helicopter to the community hospital. Subsequent investigation revealed that the loader bucket was empty and that there was a lot of scrap metal and a tree branch on the ground, but Employee #1 could not remember what struck him. No violations were found that contributed to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SKULL, LOADER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111786737 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported