Accident Summary Nr: 170173470 - Employee's pelvis crushed when run over by lettuce trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111786430 | 08/22/1990 | 0761 | 0 | K.G.M. Harvesting Co. |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on August 20, 1990, Employee #1, a lettuce cutter at Field Merrill Farms, thinking that a break had been called by the foreman, jumped under a trailer to eat his lunch. The lunch break had not been called and the tractor operator, after looking around the lettuce trailer, started to move it. Employee #1 was run over by the trailer, sustaining a crushed pelvis. The foreman and coworkers substantiated that lunch had not been called. Employees had been instructed to keep clear of machines such as the tractor trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111786430 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |