Accident Summary Nr: 170173454 - Employee injured when struck by falling pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111789608 | 10/03/1990 | 2448 | 0 | Valley Pallet |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing next to his truck when a passing forklift hit a depression in the yard surface and a wooden pallet fell off the forks. The pallet struck Employee #1 on the right shoulder and back. He was taken to the hospital, where he was examined, treated by a doctor, and sent home to convalesce.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111789608 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |