Accident Summary Nr: 170173363 - Employee amputates thumb tip in paper cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111789848 | 10/16/1990 | 3679 | 0 | E S L |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 21, 1990, Employee #1 cut off the tip of his left thumb while operating an office paper cutter whose guard had been removed. He was a senior engineer scientist with approximately 7 years of experience with ESL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111789848 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Physical scientists, n.e.c. |