Accident Summary Nr: 170173330 - Iron worker dislocates wrist in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111789103 | 09/28/1990 | 1791 | 0 | B T Mancini Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker employed by BT Mancini, was placing steel decking on the third floor. When the decking did not fit, he tried to kick it into place and his foot caught on a burr in the decking. He tried to free his foot, but lost his balance and fell to the already decked second floor, a distance of 14 ft 7 in. He was taken to San Jose Hospital for a dislocated left wrist and was released four hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111789103 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Structural metal workers |