Accident Summary Nr: 170173322 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170173322 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11178898009/21/199082210Foothill-De Anza Community College District

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON A WOODEN STEPLADDER, INSTALLING A TELEPHONE LINE ABOVE A FALSE CEILING. WHEN HE REACHED ABOVE THE FALSE CEILING, HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUIT THAT HAD BEEN LEFT THERE BY A PREVIOUS CONTRACTOR. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK KNOCKED THE EMPLOYEE OFF THE LADDER, AND HE FELL ABOUT 5 FEET TO THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, STEPLADDER, E GI VII, LADDER, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111788980 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians