Accident Summary Nr: 170173082 - Employee's arm injured when caught in filler machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111776530 | 07/16/1990 | 2033 | 0 | Sun Garden Packing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:44 a.m. on June 22, 1990, Employee #1, a sanitation worker for Sun Garden Packing Company with about 8 years of experience, was cleaning a filler machine with a water hose. She had moved to within arms length of the machine when the water hose became entangled in the equipment. While she was trying to free the water hose, her right arm was pulled into the moving machinery. Her arm was fractured and lacerated. Employee #1 had never come that close to the machinery, and in the past it had always been shut off before cleaning. The foreman was not in the area at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111776530 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |