Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170172944 - Employee Burned By Hot Liquid

Accident Summary Nr: 170172944 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 12/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179265112/07/199020640See'S Candies Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was burned on her hands and arms while pouring hot liquid. She was not wearing any protective clothing.

Keywords: burn, protective clothing, work rules, arm, hand, high temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111792651 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Food batchmakers