Accident Summary Nr: 170172910 - Employee injured in fall from porch roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111793758 | 04/25/1991 | 6513 | 0 | Westlake Village Apartments |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on April 22, 1991, Employee #1 was sanding the exterior wall siding on the second floor of a building. He had to stand on an unguarded porch roof and a painting scaffold to reach the work area. Employee #1 was moving backward when he misjudged his position and fell between the roof edge and the scaffold. He landed on concrete and suffered a severe head injury, a fractured right arm and left hand, and a broken finger. He was hospitalized for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111793758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |