Accident Summary Nr: 170172886 - Employee's toe broken when struck by metal pry bar

Accident Summary Nr: 170172886 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179379004/25/199115210Thurlow Building

Abstract: Employee #1, as a laborer, was dismantling part of a house in Portola Valley, CA. He was using a pry bar to strip some wood off a concrete foundation. While swinging the bar, it struck the board and bounced off, striking his foot and breaking two toes. He was wearing soft leather street shoes with no toe guards. The accident could have been prevented had the employer insisted that employees use proper personal protective equipment, in this case, safety shoes.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, TOE, SAFETY SHOE, PRY BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111793790 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.