Accident Summary Nr: 170172837 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111793477 | 04/08/1991 | 4952 | 0 | City Of S.S.F., Water Quality Control Plant |
Abstract: A water quality control plant employee was using a metal wire brush to clean an electrical contact on a 480-volt circuit board. The circuit board remained energized, but the employee was not wearing rubber insulating gloves. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee's right hand and forearm. The employee was treated for third-degree burns. He reported that the age of the equipment, the corrosive nature of the local atmosphere, and a lack of routine maintenance procedures contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111793477 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |