Accident Summary Nr: 170172795 - Employee injured in fall through false ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170172795 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179312103/12/199187110Testing Engineers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on March 8, 1991, Employee #1, of Testing Engineers, Inc., was inspecting newly installed seismic upgrade materials in a single-story commercial building. He reached the roof space by climbing a ladder and removing a ceiling panel. He was standing on a firm ledge above the ceiling, but as he turned to move away from the ledge, he slipped and fell backward through the false ceiling to the floor. He suffered a fractured shoulder blade and three cracked ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, SUSPENDED CEILING, SLIP, RIB, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111793121 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported