Accident Summary Nr: 170172670 - Employee's head cut in fall against airplane cargo hatch

Accident Summary Nr: 170172670 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180111402/15/199145120Pan American Airways

Abstract: At approximately 7:05 a.m. on February 12, 1991, Employee #1, of Pan American World Airways, was on an airplane loader moving luggage containers into the cargo hold of a Boeing 747. He was pulling on a strap attached to a container when he suddenly lost his grip and fell backward, striking his head on the edge of the airplane's cargo hatch. He sustained a scalp laceration that required eight stitches to close.

Keywords: LOADING, AIRCRAFT, HEAD, HATCH, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111801114 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported