Accident Summary Nr: 170172662 - Employee burned by vented radiator coolant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111801122 | 02/19/1991 | 5013 | 0 | Quality Tuneup |
Abstract: An vehicle was overheating because the pressurized radiator cap was defective and was not venting properly. Employee #1 opened the cap by hand and was sprayed with steam and hot water. He suffered first-degree burns on his face and second-degree burns on his wrists. Paramedics transported him to Kaiser Hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 reported for work the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111801122 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |