Accident Summary Nr: 170172662 - Employee burned by vented radiator coolant

Accident Summary Nr: 170172662 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180112202/19/199150130Quality Tuneup

Abstract: An vehicle was overheating because the pressurized radiator cap was defective and was not venting properly. Employee #1 opened the cap by hand and was sprayed with steam and hot water. He suffered first-degree burns on his face and second-degree burns on his wrists. Paramedics transported him to Kaiser Hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 reported for work the next day.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, VEHICLE, VENTING, STEAM, HIGH PRESSURE, OVERHEATED, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESSURE RELEASE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111801122 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics