Accident Summary Nr: 170172654 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT W/ UNDERGROUND LINE THRU JACKHAMMER

Accident Summary Nr: 170172654 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180090001/30/199191990City Of Millbrae

Abstract: An employee was working inside a shallow excavation trying to uncover a damaged sewer line lateral. He was using a jackhammer to chip away a concrete slab covering electrical conduit containing 120-volt, 480-volt, and 12-kilovolt cables. The tool broke through the conduit and pierced the insulation on a cable. The employee sustained an electric shock and burns on both his arms. He was hospitalized for treatment and released the same day.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, JACKHAMMER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ARM, UNDRGRD POWER LINE, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111800900 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported