Accident Summary Nr: 170172563 - Employee injured when struck by falling battery charger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111792800 | 12/18/1990 | 4512 | 0 | Pan American World Airways |
Abstract: On December 13, 1990, Employee #1, of Pan American World Airways, Inc., was sitting in a chair next to a 42 in. high metal cabinet. A 24 in. by 18 in. by 4 1/2 in. battery charger, weighing between 30 and 40 lb, was at the edge of the cabinet top. A coworker sat down next to Employee #1 and leaned her back against the cabinet, bumping it. This caused the charger to fall off and strike Employee #1 on his left arm and leg. He was hospitalized overnight and then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111792800 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |