Accident Summary Nr: 170172555 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRIC SWITCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111792735 | 12/11/1990 | 4512 | 0 | Pan American World Airways |
Abstract: An airline employee went to a utility closet at his workplace to get water for his coffee pot. As he turned on the light switch, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's fingers. Apparently, an internal spring in the switch had become displaced and had bridged the energized terminal and an external mounting yoke. This short circuit caused the fault. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111792735 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |