Accident Summary Nr: 170172530 - Employee burned when generator engine catches fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111792636 | 11/30/1990 | 1781 | 0 | Wilkinson Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 28, 1990, Employee #1, of Wilkinson Enterprises, Inc., was putting a portable, gasoline-powered generator on the back of his pickup truck. The generator's engine unit suddenly caught fire, apparently because of a leaking fuel line. Employee #1 sustained burns on both hands, and was briefly hospitalized. An inspection of the generator did not reveal the cause of the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111792636 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |