Accident Summary Nr: 170172522 - Employee burned when hot asphalt spills
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111792610 | 11/29/1990 | 1611 | 0 | City And County Of San Francisco |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on November 13, 1990, Employee #1, who worked for the city and county of San Francisco, was in the back of a pickup truck filling an asphalt pot with hot liquid asphalt that was carried in an open bucket. As he climbed onto the truck, he slipped and fell, spilling the hot asphalt onto his arms. The asphalt ran down his arms and inside the gloves that he was wearing, causing second-degree burns on both his hands. The gloves were made of PVC and were not suitable protection against the hot substance. The crew had been provided with leather gloves for such work, but Employee #1 had not been instructed by his foreman to wear them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111792610 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |