Accident Summary Nr: 170172464 - Employee injured in fall through baggage loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111792271 | 10/17/1990 | 4512 | 0 | Pan American World Airways |
Abstract: On October 16, 1990, Employee #1, of Pan American World Airways, was using an airplane loader (equipment #203) to move luggage containers into the cargo hold of a parked aircraft. As he walked from the loader into the aircraft, his left leg fell through an 8 in. wide gap between the roller extensions at the front of the loader bridge. He sustained abrasions on his leg and was hospitalized. This was the second such accident in 2 months on this particular loader.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111792271 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |