Accident Summary Nr: 170172449 - Employee injured when scissor lift malfunctions

Accident Summary Nr: 170172449 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179214910/04/199045120United Airlines

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 14, 1990, Employee #1 was inside the cabin of a scissor lift airplane-servicing truck. As the lift was being raised, there was a mechanical failure of a critical pivot shaft that caused the scissor and the cabin to fall forward. They struck the vehicle's driving cab with enough force to collapse the cab's roof. Employee #1 was injured when he was thrown against the cabin. The pivot shaft broke when its locking screws apparently loosened, causing the shaft to move and catch in another part of the machine.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111792149 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported