Accident Summary Nr: 170172415 - Employee burned when glue ignites during furnace work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111792446 | 11/05/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Peterson Heating Ventilating & Ac |
Abstract: Employee #1 was finishing installing new insulation on a furnace when a can of aerosol glue fell off the furnace, landed on a sharp object, and was punctured. The glue ignited and was sprayed all around the work area. Employee #1 suffered burns over 15 percent of his body, with second-degree burns on his right arm. The hot water heater had been left on and the pilot light ignited the vapors from the punctured spray can of glue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111792446 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |