Accident Summary Nr: 170172415 - Employee burned when glue ignites during furnace work

Accident Summary Nr: 170172415 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179244611/05/199017110Peterson Heating Ventilating & Ac

Abstract: Employee #1 was finishing installing new insulation on a furnace when a can of aerosol glue fell off the furnace, landed on a sharp object, and was punctured. The glue ignited and was sprayed all around the work area. Employee #1 suffered burns over 15 percent of his body, with second-degree burns on his right arm. The hot water heater had been left on and the pilot light ignited the vapors from the punctured spray can of glue.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOT WATER TANK, ARM, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111792446 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported