Accident Summary Nr: 170172340 - Employee injured when struck by falling battery

Accident Summary Nr: 170172340 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179407905/22/199142250Fcw Imports

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on May 16, 1991, Employee #1, of FCW Imports, was using a forklift to hoist a 1,450 lb battery onto a forklift holding rack. The battery had been raised about 4 to 6 in. off the ground when it became unbalanced and started to fall over. Employee #1 tried to stop it by using his body to brace it, but the battery was too heavy. The corner edge struck him on the kneecap and he suffered a severe cut.

Keywords: BATTERY, KNEE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111794079 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported