Accident Summary Nr: 170172076 - Employee fractures knee in fall from flatbed truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111791463 | 08/02/1990 | 7999 | 0 | Seahorse Ranch |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on July 26, 1990, Employee #1 was loading a truck with hay bales using a tee-handled hook to pull the bales into position. As Employee #1 pulled a bale toward him, the hook tore away from the compressed hay and he stumbled backward and fell from the edge of the truck bed to the ground. Employee #1's knee was fractured and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111791463 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |