Accident Summary Nr: 170172068 - Employee's face cut when struck by electrical plug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111791471 | 07/31/1990 | 4581 | 0 | Pan American World Airways |
Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on July 25, 1990, Employee #1, a Pan-Am fleet serviceman, was on a stepladder connecting an external electrical power cord to a Boeing 747 that was parked on the ramp. The plug of the cord was held in an overhead position only by friction. As Employee #1 descended the stepladder, the plug fell out of its socket, struck him on the head, and broke his sunglasses. He sustained facial cuts and received three stitches at the airport clinic. Employee #1 stated that, as far as he knew, this was the first time this plug had come loose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111791471 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |