Accident Summary Nr: 170172050 - Employee burned in release of hot tar from a tar kettle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111791273 | 07/20/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Sterling Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 19, 1990, Employee #1 and coworkers were applying hot tar on the roof of a private residence. Tar was being pumped from a kettle to the roof by a remote, rope-operated valve. The rope was allowed to slacken to such an extent that it became looped under the operating handle of a spigot on the kettle. When the rope was pulled from the roof level to send up more tar, it accidentally opened the spigot, dumping hot tar on the residence driveway, and creating large clouds of smoke. Employee #1 went to investigate the smoke and stepped in a puddle of tar concealed by the smoke, slipped, and fell. He suffered third-degree burns on both arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111791273 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |