Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170172035 - Employee'S Hand Cut On Sharp Edge Of Airplane Engine Cowling

Accident Summary Nr: 170172035 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179136407/26/199047290Pan American World Airways

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on July 20, 1990, Employee #1, an airplane mechanic, had opened the hinge-mounted engine cowling to work on the thrust reverser of a Boeing 747 engine. She had been issued protective gloves by her employer, but was not wearing them. Employee #1 was closing the cowling with her bare hands when she was seriously cut on a sharp metal edge. The wound was sutured closed at the airport's medical clinic.

Keywords: maintenance, protective clothing, glove, work rules, mechanic, laceration, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111791364 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported