Accident Summary Nr: 170172019 - Employee's foot injured between brake pedal and pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111791059 | 07/03/1990 | 3469 | 0 | Gordon Bleu International |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on June 27, 1990, Employee #1, a forklift operator for Gordon Bleu International, was using a stand-up Allis Chalmers electric forklift, model ACNR30S, serial # 16341191, to stock boxes of china. He had to scratch his itchy nose and took his hand off the control panel. He lost control of the forklift and tried to stop it, but his left foot became caught between the brake pedal and a pallet. He sustained foot injuries and was taken to Sequoia Hospital for observation and released that same day. Employee #1 had been performing this job for approximately 2 months prior to this accident. He had been trained properly by his employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111791059 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |