Accident Summary Nr: 170171961 - Employee falls from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170171961 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11181940502/27/199273490General Window Cleaning Co.

Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on February 2, 1992, Employee #1, a 55-year-old window washer with over ten years of experience, was performing window washing operations at a three- floor, five-level commercial office building constructed in 1985. Installed tie-back eyes were available on the roof. Employee #1 was using a Fitch midsize roller located at the third floor parapet, which was equipped with a Sky Genie descent system and included a boatswain's chair lowered to the next level. He did not use a separate safety line, which would have been tied off to the tie-backs. The Fitch roller was being moved laterally on the roof by a helper, and for unknown reasons, the entire outfit fell 30 ft from the roof, landing approximately eight feet from the building. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and contusion of the kidney. He was immediately transported to a local hospital for admission and treatment. The helper gave vague testimony and could not recall the event.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, FRACTURE, BOSUN CHAIR, ROOF, HOISTING MECHANISM, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, FALL, KIDNEY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111819405 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported