Accident Summary Nr: 170171938 - Employee's fingertip severed by rotor blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170171938 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11181701102/09/199320660Blommer Chocolate Of California Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on December 23, 1992, Employee #1, of Blommer Chocolate, Inc., went to the jammed dust collector. Because the employee knew that maintenance was not on duty, he decided to clear the jam himself, probably to continue production. Employee #1 removed the cover, stuck in his hand, and misjudged the available space around the blades. The rotary blade caught and severed the left index fingertip. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a).

Keywords: SEVERED, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, DUST COLLECTOR, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, BLADE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111817011 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported