Accident Summary Nr: 170171854 - Employee bruises hip in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111834172 | 06/24/1992 | 7538 | 0 | Sierra Detroit Diesel |
Abstract: At approximately 1:53 p.m. on June 9, 1992, Employee #1, of Sierra Detroit Diesel, was using a ladder to climb approximately 7 to 8 feet. The ladder was placed against a support. When Employee #1 was almost at the top of the ladder, it slipped out from under him. His foot became caught in the ladder, which pulled him to the floor as it fell. Employee #1 suffered a bruised hip. He was taken to the hospital, where he was examined and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111834172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |