Accident Summary Nr: 170171706 - Ethylene oxide leak reported
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111835344 | 12/30/1991 | 8062 | 0 | Kaiser Permanente Medical Center |
Abstract: An engineer in the manifold room at Kaiser Permanente, Hayward, CA, opened the 12:88 ethylene oxide tanks to charge the sterilizer and felt cold on his hand. The cylinder checked out to be faulty and was taken out of service. Employees involved reported to the doctor for physical exams and medical surveillance, but no injuries or illnesses were reported. There were no accident related violations or citations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111835344 | Non Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |