Accident Summary Nr: 170171615 - Employee severs fingers in weatherstripping shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111835443 | 01/15/1992 | 2431 | 0 | 4th Street Woodworking, Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on January 8, 1992, Employee #1, of Fourth Street Woodworking, was working at a weatherstripping shaping machine. He knelt down to remove a piece of masking tape and when he stood up, he placed his hand against the blade, sustaining partial amputation of the forefinger and middle fingers of the left hand. A general violation of T8CCR 4318.1 was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111835443 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |