Accident Summary Nr: 170171607 - Employee's thumb and finger lacerated by screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111835716 | 01/06/1992 | 2064 | 0 | Blommer Chocolate Of California Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 6, 1992, Employee #1, of Blommers Chocolate Co., was preparing to switch from roasting almonds to roasting cocoa beans. This process includes switching the direction of the screw conveyor from right to left. Prior to making the switch, Employee #1 wiped off the magnetic slide (where the cocoa beans exit the screw conveyor) and placed his left hand too close to the exposed auger. The auger caught the employee's hand, lacerating and fracturing the thumb and forefinger. He was, however, able to withdraw his hand and was not caught in the screw conveyor. A serious violation of T8CCR 3999(a) was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111835716 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |