Accident Summary Nr: 170171573 - Employer's fingers crushed between press brake dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170171573 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182053604/23/199234990H.B. Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: On December 16, 1991, Employee #1, of H.B. Manufacturing Co., was assigned to flatten small aluminum pieces, approximately 1 in. by 1 in., using a 35-ton hydraulic power press brake. The unit was foot-pedal cycled and had a part revolution clutch. Employee #1 had used the press before but never on high speed; he had never received safety instruction, nor was he informed that the press was set on high speed. The foot pedal was unprotected and the point of operation was unguarded. Employee #1 cycled the press while both index fingers were between the flattening dies and both fingers were crushed. He was taken to Alta Bates Hospital, where both fingers were amputated to the first joint.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, HYDRAULIC PRESS, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111820536 Hospitalized injury Amputation Painting and paint spraying machine operators