Accident Summary Nr: 170171508 - Three employees carbon monoxide in exhaust fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 170171508 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183333110/11/199117950Bcp Construction

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on October 9, 1991, Employees #1 through #3, and coworkers were removing asbestos in a contained area. They began to experience headaches and nausea, and were transported to the hospital with symptoms of heat stress. It was determined that the employees were suffering from exposure to low levels of carbon monoxide. Generators had been placed close to the air intakes where Employees #1 through #3 were working. It is believed that exhaust from the generators had been sucked into the contained area.

Keywords: VENTILATION, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, NAUSEA, EXHAUST FUMES, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111833331 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 111833331 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 111833331 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported