Accident Summary Nr: 170171508 - Three employees carbon monoxide in exhaust fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111833331 | 10/11/1991 | 1795 | 0 | Bcp Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on October 9, 1991, Employees #1 through #3, and coworkers were removing asbestos in a contained area. They began to experience headaches and nausea, and were transported to the hospital with symptoms of heat stress. It was determined that the employees were suffering from exposure to low levels of carbon monoxide. Generators had been placed close to the air intakes where Employees #1 through #3 were working. It is believed that exhaust from the generators had been sucked into the contained area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111833331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 111833331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 111833331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |