Accident Summary Nr: 170171433 - Employee's foot lacerated on Skil saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112100995 | 02/20/1992 | 1521 | 0 | M. Berney Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on February 18, 1992, Employee #1 was standing on a common rafter on a framed roof. His left foot was on a 2 by 10 rafter while he cut a 2 by 4 piece of wood with his Skil saw. His left foot slipped down the angled 2 by 10 common rafter and contacted the energized blade of his Skil saw, lacerating his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112100995 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices |