Accident Summary Nr: 170171433 - Employee's foot lacerated on Skil saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170171433 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11210099502/20/199215210M. Berney Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on February 18, 1992, Employee #1 was standing on a common rafter on a framed roof. His left foot was on a 2 by 10 rafter while he cut a 2 by 4 piece of wood with his Skil saw. His left foot slipped down the angled 2 by 10 common rafter and contacted the energized blade of his Skil saw, lacerating his left foot.

Keywords: ROOF, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, RAFTER, LACERATION, BLADE, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112100995 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenter apprentices