Accident Summary Nr: 170171409 - Employee's fingers severed in mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111820585 | 06/16/1992 | 3423 | 0 | Stecone Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to operate a full revolution mechanical power press with foot activation. He was shown by his supervisor how to hand feed 3 1/2 in. pieces into position in the die and remove the formed part. The 31-ton press (set for an approximately 2 in. stroke) had an unguarded die point of operation, the 2-hand control was inoperative, and no extension tools were used. The formed pieces tended to stick in the die and Employee #1 had to pry them out with his gloved hands. After approximately 20 minutes of operation, Employee #1 attempted to extract a formed piece that had become stuck on the die. His foot was hovering above the foot switch and the exertion to extract the stuck piece caused his foot to cycle the press. Employee #1's right ring and middle fingers were severed at the first joint. He was taken to Humana Hospital by a coworker after having searched for a local clinic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111820585 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |