Accident Summary Nr: 170171359 - Employee burned by chemicals from ruptured pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170171359 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182031203/30/199228210Boden Chemical

Abstract: On February 7, 1992, Employee #1 went to check the tubular gauge for the level of ammonium hydroxide yet to be pumped into the reactor. He could not determine the level in the gauge, so he checked the level in the plastic accordion expansion pipe between the ammonia tank and the reactor (RF-4). The pipe burst and 29 percent ammonium hydroxide and other reactants at 92 degrees C sprayed into Employee #1's face/eyes. His eyes are still healing. The pipe had previously been inspected and tightened by a pipe contractor one month earlier. No safety violations were observed, therefore, no citations were cited.

Keywords: EYE, MAINTENANCE, AMMONIA, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RUPTURE, CHEMICAL BURN, PIPE, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111820312 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported