Accident Summary Nr: 170171342 - Employee collapses after acute overexposure to naphtha

Accident Summary Nr: 170171342 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183492502/18/199247850Ca Transportation

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of blower fan ducts at Webster/Alameda Portal of Oakland-Alameda Tube using Chevron 350-B solvent applied to the duct wall with a Hudson sprayer. The fan damper was closed, creating a confined space. Because of an excursion exposure to undetermined vapor concentration of petroleum distillate (naphtha), she collapsed and had to be rescued.

Keywords: DUCT, FAN, VAPOR, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, INHALATION, NAPHTHA, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111834925 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec