Accident Summary Nr: 170171292 - Employee injured in fall from mobile stair platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111819231 | 02/14/1992 | 2834 | 0 | Natural Formulas |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked the night shift in the aloe vera liquid production department of a company called Natural Formulas. His job was to lift a 50 lb bag of batch mix, walk up three steps to a 28 in. high mobile stair platform, 20 in. by 24 in., and empty the bag into the mixing tank. Employee #1 fell from the platform backwards and landed on his back on the asphalt with the full batch bag resting on his chest. He sustained a back sprain and required hospitalization. The mobile stair platform was rickety and dipped forward to the right when weight was shifted. Employee #1 said the platform moved forward, and he lost his balance and fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111819231 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Food batchmakers |