Accident Summary Nr: 170171268 - Employee's arm caught in conveyor system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112101399 | 05/05/1992 | 4513 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on January 24, 1992, Employee #1, a part-time supervisor with UPS with over 1 1/2 years experience in the blue belt area of the airport night sort area, was attempting to prevent the conveyor belt from slipping. Employee #1 opened the sliding gear box guard and, as he attempted to place a piece of crayon between the belt and roller pin, the right sleeve of his jacket was pulled into the roller mechanism. His arm was pulled up to his elbow inside the system. The system was immediately turned off by a coworker. Employee #1 received first aid for his abrasions and was immediately transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and released with a follow-up the next day at an occupational medicine clinic.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112101399 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |